The standard for azelaic acid in pharma & cosmeticsservice@azelaic.com

Hair care
stimulates hair growth

Hair grows everywhere on our body except on the palms of our hands and the soles of our feet.

An average human adult is the proud owner of approximately 150,000 hairs on her/his head, but also loses up to 100 of them per day. A lot of people, however, own a rather broad hair line, that even may spread over the complete skull. Virtually all individuals will face sooner or later involutional alopecia (old age hair loss) and that can only be delayed by providing the hair follicles with a frequent shot of essential nutrients (B vitamins and some metal ions). A low-protein diet or severely calorie-restricted diet frequently causes temporary hair loss. Alopecia areata (spot baldness) and alopecia universalis (total body hair fall-out, including eyebrows & eye lashes) are auto-immune disorders for which no general treatment is available.

Azepur99
for hair care

Azelaic acid is a well-known inhibitor for 5α reductase, and is therefore able to inhibit the conversion of testosterone into dihydrotestosterone. Great results in the United Kingdom.

Learn more
Hair care
Logo Azepur 99®

Product
characteristics

Azelaic acid (1,7-hepanedicarboxylic acid) is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid. It occurs amongst others in cereals like wheat, barley and rye. Extracts of these cereals have been used since 3000 years in Ayurveda products to treat hyperpigmentation (skin lightening). Azelaic acid also exhibits bactericidal properties, and was shown to be very effective for the treatment of acne vulgaris. Azelaic acid has also been shown to be effective for the treatment of baldness.

Azelaic acid obtained from natural resources is not commercially available; the extraction process is very difficult and expensive. On the other hand, azelaic acid can also be produced by ozonisation of oleic acid. Ozonisation is a hazardous reaction that can easily run out of control. The alternative is oxidation of oleic acid with peracetic or performic acid. This route goes via the 9,10-epoxide, followed by subsequent oxidation of the epoxide. The oxidation of oleic acid results in the formation of azelaic acid and nonanoic acid. Oleic acid required is obtained from hybrid sunflower oil and milk thistle oil. This choice of starting material enables to produce a grade of azelaic acid of more than 99% purity where regular azelaic grades are specified at 85-90%.

Azelaic acid is an odourless, white and highly crystalline solid with a melting point of 110ºC. It is soluble in glycerol and glycols, but poorly soluble in water (2,1 g/l). The solubility of azelaic acid is pH dependant; the mono- and disodium salts are significantly better. Also micro-emulsions based on sorbitan esters using glycerol and lauryl alcohol as co-surfactants enable to dissolve azelaic acid.

We share our
knowledge to you

A unique collection of azelaic acid data.

Reports on azelaic acid ; the usage, the effectiveness and general characteristics

Product, sales and delivery data. Technical reports.

Visit our open library

Visit our VIP library

Would you like
to test Azepur99?

For research and formulation purposes we are pleased to sample to companies in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry.

Request a sampleRequest Icon

Would you like to become a distributor of Azepur99? Register now

Types
Types
  • Azepur99® Cosmetic Grade
  • Azepur99® Pharma Grade
Packaging
Packaging
  • In HDPE Drum of 10 kg
Delivery
Delivery
  • DAP
  • CIP airport