The standard for azelaic acid in pharma & cosmeticsservice@azelaic.com

Azelaic Acid
the active material

Azelaic acid (1,7-hepanedicarboxylic acid) is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid. It occurs amongst others in cereals like wheat, barley and rye. Extracts of these cereals have been used since 3000 years in Ayurveda products to treat hyperpigmentation (skin lightening). Azelaic acid also exhibits bactericidal properties, and was shown to be very effective for the treatment of acne vulgaris. Azelaic acid has also been shown to be effective for the treatment of baldness.

Azelaic acid obtained from natural resources is not commercially available; the extraction process is very difficult and expensive. On the other hand, azelaic acid can also be produced by ozonisation of oleic acid. Ozonisation is a hazardous reaction that can easily run out of control. The alternative is oxidation of oleic acid with peracetic or performic acid. This route goes via the 9,10-epoxide, followed by subsequent oxidation of the epoxide. The oxidation of oleic acid results in the formation of azelaic acid and nonanoic acid. Oleic acid required is obtained from hybrid sunflower oil and milk thistle oil. This choice of starting material enables to produce a grade of azelaic acid of more than 99% purity where regular azelaic grades are specified at 85-90%.

Azelaic acid is an odourless, white and highly crystalline solid with a melting point of 110ºC. It is soluble in glycerol and glycols, but poorly soluble in water (2,1 g/l). The solubility of azelaic acid is pH dependant; the mono- and disodium salts are significantly better. Also micro-emulsions based on sorbitan esters using glycerol and lauryl alcohol as co-surfactants enable to dissolve azelaic acid.

  Industrial cosmetic pharma
Purity 80-95% 99,0% 99,2%
Origin animal/vegetable vegetable vegetable
Packing 25 kg bags
Jumbo Bags 1000 kg
HDPE drum HDPE drum
Powder fineness flakes micronized micronized
Certifications very limited limited required
Technical support very limited limited required

For the treatment of acne vulgaris, rosacea, skin lightening and hair growth only the cosmetic or pharma grade can be used.

    We share our
    knowledge to you

    A unique collection of azelaic acid data.

    Reports on azelaic acid ; the usage, the effectiveness and general characteristics

    Product, sales and delivery data. Technical reports.

    Visit our open library

    Visit our VIP library

    Would you like
    to test Azepur99?

    For research and formulation purposes we are pleased to sample to companies in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry.

    Request a sampleRequest Icon

    Types
    Types
    • Azepur99® Cosmetic Grade
    • Azepur99® Pharma Grade
    Packaging
    Packaging
    • In HDPE Drum of 10 kg
    Delivery
    Delivery
    • DAP
    • CIP airport